
RKT · NYSE
Expected to report Feb 25, 2027 — estimated from last year’s reporting date.
Consensus is $0.11 EPS for Dec 2026 across 5 estimates, ranging $0.07 to $0.14.
Rocket’s Q3 was a strong profitability quarter in a worsening mortgage-rate environment, with growth increasingly supported by the acquired servicing base and higher production rather than a broad improvement in the housing market. GAAP net income was $709 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, versus a $124 million loss and -$0.06 a year ago; net income also increased from $230 million in Q2. The supplied consensus comparison records EPS of $0.12 versus $0.11 expected, while Rocket’s release reports GAAP diluted EPS of $0.25 and adjusted EPS of $0.15. Adjusted revenue rose 37% year over year to $2.57 billion, adjusted net income increased to $419 million from $158 million, and adjusted EBITDA more than doubled to $748 million.
The central operating story was share and volume growth despite rates reaching 7.28%, alongside a much larger servicing franchise. Closed mortgage originations rose 35% to $43.6 billion, and management said it gained share in purchase and refinance; however, locks excluding correspondent fell year over year and correspondent’s new $10.0 billion contribution changed channel mix. Servicing fees more than doubled to $1.03 billion, supported by the portfolio’s $2.0 trillion UPB. GAAP revenue growth also benefited from a $710 million favorable MSR valuation-assumption effect, unlike the prior-year $178 million headwind. For Q4, Rocket expects adjusted revenue of $2.1 billion to $2.3 billion.
GAAP results swung sharply into profit, but the difference between reported and adjusted revenue is important to interpreting the comparison. Rocket reported $3.28 billion of net revenue, up from $1.70 billion, and $709 million of net income versus a $124 million loss. Adjusted revenue was $2.57 billion, compared with $1.87 billion, and adjusted net income was $419 million versus $158 million. The company’s reconciliation removes MSR valuation changes tied to assumptions: Q3 included a favorable $710 million effect, whereas Q3 2025 included a $178 million adverse effect. The non-GAAP measures also add back other items, including acquisition expenses and acquired-intangible amortization.
Production grew in a quarter when the market was pressured by higher rates: the 30-year fixed rate rose from 6.43% in early July to 7.28% at September’s end, while existing home sales fell below a 4-million-unit annualized pace. Closed loan volume reached $43.6 billion, up 35% year over year. The channel mix tempers that headline: correspondent contributed $10.1 billion of closed volume and $10.0 billion of locks, while net locks excluding correspondent declined from $35.8 billion to $30.4 billion. Gain-on-sale performance also diverged by channel.
The larger servicing franchise was a major source of recurring revenue and operating leverage. Servicing fee income reached $1.03 billion, up from $413 million, with the increase primarily reflecting the larger average portfolio following the Mr. Cooper acquisition. Rocket reported $2.0 trillion of total serviced UPB across 9.1 million loans, including subserviced loans. At the same time, the quarter’s servicing results remain sensitive to MSR valuation assumptions, hedges and portfolio cash-flow realization; those items contributed to the gap between GAAP and adjusted revenue.
Redfin and Mr. Cooper broadened Rocket’s reach across home search, brokerage, mortgage and servicing, but also make year-over-year comparisons reflect a different company: Q3 2025 included Redfin only, while Q3 2026 included both acquisitions. Rocket’s All Other businesses generated $482 million of revenue versus $464 million and $189 million of contribution margin versus $184 million. Management highlighted engagement across its platform, though the filing does not quantify the revenue contribution of those cross-business referrals.
Rocket expects adjusted revenue of $2.1 billion to $2.3 billion in Q4, a step down from Q3’s $2.57 billion. The company ended September with substantial stated liquidity, although much of it consists of borrowing capacity rather than cash on hand. The filing also increased attention on legal contingencies: recorded reserves were $216 million, compared with $74 million at year-end 2025. The company described outcomes in significant proceedings as uncertain.