
BMY · NYSE
Expected to report Feb 4, 2027 — estimated from last year’s reporting date.
Consensus is $1.56 EPS for Dec 2026 across 9 estimates, ranging $1.47 to $1.65.
Bristol Myers Squibb delivered a revenue-led growth quarter: Q3 revenue of $13.07 billion was 7% above the year-ago period’s $12.22 billion and slightly higher than Q2’s $12.97 billion. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.35 beat the $1.21 consensus expectation, although it fell from $1.63 a year ago. GAAP EPS was $1.05, versus $1.08 a year ago and $1.62 in Q2; net income was $2.16 billion, compared with $2.20 billion a year ago and $3.32 billion in Q2.
The central operating story was continued double-digit Growth Portfolio expansion, up 12% to $7.66 billion, with strong contributions from Breyanzi, Camzyos and Reblozyl. That momentum more than offset generic erosion across several mature drugs, while Eliquis grew strongly, particularly in the U.S. BMS raised its revenue outlook, citing broad-based portfolio momentum, but lowered its EPS range to $6.35–$6.55. The apparent divergence reflects a much larger expected acquired IPRD and licensing burden: the updated range includes a $0.60-per-share net impact, compared with $0.02 in the prior outlook. Pipeline approvals and positive late-stage data added to the quarter’s growth narrative, though near-term earnings remain affected by licensing charges and legacy-product declines.
Growth Portfolio revenue rose 12% to $7.66 billion, with growth across multiple newer medicines. Breyanzi increased 46% to $526 million, Camzyos rose 42% to $420 million, Reblozyl gained 22% to $750 million and Opdualag increased 23% to $367 million. Opdivo revenue declined 6% to $2.37 billion, primarily reflecting lower U.S. demand and greater use of subcutaneous Opdivo Qvantig; Qvantig revenue rose to $334 million from $67 million as its launch continued. The breadth of growth helped support the overall 7% increase in revenue.
Legacy Portfolio revenue was $5.42 billion, up 1%, but the headline masks sharply diverging products. Eliquis grew 25% to $4.69 billion, including 39% growth in the U.S. BMS attributed the U.S. increase to higher demand and higher realized net prices after reducing the list price and lowering rebates; worldwide growth guidance for Eliquis remains 20%–25% for 2026. Elsewhere, generic erosion drove Revlimid down 47% to $303 million and Pomalyst/Imnovid down 81% to $130 million; Sprycel fell 38% to $73 million. Eliquis strength currently cushions the mature portfolio, while ongoing erosion in these brands remains evident.
Non-GAAP EPS was $1.35, above the $1.21 consensus, but down 17% from $1.63 a year ago. GAAP diluted EPS of $1.05 was down from $1.08; net income attributable to BMS was $2.16 billion versus $2.20 billion. Both EPS measures included a $0.58-per-share net impact from acquired IPRD charges and licensing income. Acquired IPRD expense was $1.56 billion, compared with $633 million a year ago, primarily reflecting recent license agreements and ongoing collaborations. Non-GAAP gross margin declined to 68.4% from 72.9%, reflecting product mix and a one-time contract-termination charge; SG&A fell 5% to $1.70 billion and R&D fell 3% to $2.36 billion.
BMS raised its 2026 revenue range to $49.75–$50.25 billion, from $49.0–$50.0 billion, and revised expected other expense to approximately $650 million from $700 million. It lowered non-GAAP EPS guidance to $6.35–$6.55 from $6.75–$7.00, with the acquired IPRD and licensing impact moving to $0.60 per share from $0.02. The company left its gross-margin, operating-expense and tax-rate ranges unchanged.
The quarter and subsequent October updates added commercial and development milestones. The FDA approved Zenbexus for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, and the Phase 3 EXCALIBER-RRMM study later showed a statistically significant progression-free-survival improvement, with a 51% reduction in risk of progression or death. The FDA also expanded Camzyos to eligible pediatric patients; Q3 Camzyos revenue was $420 million, up 42%. In an interim Phase 3 analysis, iza-bren reduced the risk of progression or death by 59% in a breast-cancer study, with median progression-free survival of 8.2 months versus 4.0 months for chemotherapy; its lung-cancer study reported median progression-free survival of 11.1 months versus 5.7 months for chemotherapy. BMS also reported positive topline Phase 3 results for RYZ101 in previously treated neuroendocrine tumors and for admilparant at the 60 mg dose in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Operating cash flow was $8.68 billion for the first nine months, down from $12.18 billion a year earlier, primarily because of lower customer receipts. BMS attributed the receipt decline to generic erosion across much of the Legacy Portfolio and the Eliquis list-price reduction, partly offset by lower rebate payments. Net debt improved to $29.92 billion at September 30 from $34.04 billion at year-end, supported by operating cash flow and partly offset by $3.86 billion of dividends. The company also recorded $1.56 billion of Q3 acquired IPRD charges, including $775 million associated with Hengrui and $500 million for a BioNTech anniversary payment.